1. The typescript of TTL/FF p. 57 (and TTL p. 57) does not in any way indicate that a new Tiffin Lecture begins here (ten lines up from the bottom of the page). It is true that the running head at the top right of this page gives a new date—“29-6-26.” Yet the general layout of the page conveys the impression that the previous lecture (of 28th June) is continuing; and in the absence of other evidence one would have concluded that the date in the header is erroneous. But the fact that a new lecture begins at this juncture (marked by the centered title phrase “What is LUCK?” and title-page-style header with the place and date) is established beyond doubt by the presentation and layout of TLD/DF: 29-6-26, p. 1 and TLD/FF: 29-6-26, p. 1.

2. ComD 1: f. 285.

3. TLD/DF: 29-6-26, p. 1 reads “Sharma”; TTL p. 57 reads the same, but someone has indicated the need for correction and handwritten “Shram” above the line (shram means exertion, effort, toil). ChD 57: p. 34 provides the reading sharam, while ChD 57: p. 35 gives sharm. On the other hand, Meher Message, vol. 1, no.11 (November 1929), p. 1 renders this word as “Snarma”—almost certainly an error, since the present editors have been able to identify no such word. Though sharm (derived from the Persian) may seem slightly forced in this context, neither diary version warrants an emendation to the final-long-voweled and Sanskrit-derived sharmā, “happy, prosperous,” whose meaning one could reconcile to this passage only with the greatest difficulty. “Karma” and “dharma” are the Sanskrit spellings for what the modern Indic languages render as karm and dharm. Sharm does not occur in Sanskrit and is therefore never rendered as sharma; the form “sharma” has probably been introduced into the sentence here to rhyme with “karma” and “dharma.”

4. A version of these two lines (including the word “Snarma”—see the previous endnote) was published as saying no. 53 in “Sayings of His Divine Majesty Sadguru Meher Baba,” Meher Message, vol. 1, no.11 (November 1929), p. 1. For further information, see Appendix 5, Table 10, p. 514.

5. The sources for these last three sentences vary from each other slightly, though the general meaning is plain enough. TLD/DF: 29-6-26, p. 1 reads: “Krishna said – – ‘None is DEAD’ – meaning – ‘the falling of the body’ is not ‘death’. ‘Killing or destroying Maya’ is ‘death’,- real death.” TLD/FF: 29-6-26, p. 1 reads virtually identically; so do TTL/FF p. 58 and TTL p. 58 except for the first phrase: “Krishna said – ‘Mine’ is DEAD’ meaning – ‘the falling of the body’ . . .” (The word “Mine” is probably a typographic error.) The diary source in ChD 57: p. 34 expresses the thought more elliptically: “Krishna kahyu ke mār – sagaḷā marīj gayalā chhe. Tyāre kahej koi nathī muvu”; that is, “Krishna said, ‘Kill!’ All are already dead. Then he says, no one is dead.” The editors have tried to compile an integrated text from these diverse and slightly contradictory sources that expresses the main idea.